Updated:
[…] The defense, meanwhile, asserted that the plaintiff had made it clear that he did not want either the financial or criminal liability associated with being an owner in the public construction trade and that he had made it clear that he was only interested in receiving a profit from the sales he generated.  The trial judge found for the defense.

As an initial matter, the trial court applied the provisions of the RULLCA governing voluntary dissociation of a member by “express will.”  The relevant statute, N.J.S.A. 42:2C-46 provides that:

A person is dissociated as a member from a limited liability company when:

a. The company has notice of the person’s express will to withdraw as a member, but, if the person specified a withdrawal date later than the date the company had notice, on that later date.  (statute here)

Exactly what constitutes “notice of the person’s express will to withdraw” is not well-developed in the case law in New Jersey or elsewhere.  In the handful of cases that have considered the issue, the determination of withdrawal, or not, turned on specific facts.  So, too, in this case.